You are currently browsing the category archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ category.

Sat 13th: Old Hills, Malvern http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

and Donisthorpe, Ashby http://www.leioc.org.uk/fixtures/lei_event_details.php

and WM schools championships nr Bridgnorth http://www.wrekinorienteers.co.uk/events-2017.html

Sun 14th: Shoal Hill, Cannock (radio orienteering) http://www.nationalradiocentre.co.uk/ardf/events.html

Wed 17th: Elmdon Park, Solihull http://www.octavian-droobers.org/index.php/events/events-calendar/

Sat 20th: Baggeridge, Sedgley http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

and Tunstall/Burslem Parks http://www.potoc.dandasparks.org.uk/png/events.html

and Pembrokeshire Weekend http://www.baoc.info/content/2017/01/09/Welsh-Weekend-20th-21st-May-2017-Preseli-and-Tenby?_ga=2.172765219.129178139.1494251837-229903836.1492679007

Sun 21st: Calke Abbey, Ashby http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

Wed 24th: Kenilworth (park/urban) http://www.octavian-droobers.org/index.php/events/events-calendar/

and Willesley, Ashby http://www.leioc.org.uk/fixtures/lei_event_details.php

Sat 27th: SINS day1 Long Mynd, Church Stretton http://sins.org.uk/

Sun 28th: SINS day 2 Nash Woods, Presteigne http://sins.org.uk/

Mon 29th: SINS day 3 Brampton Bryan, Knighton http://sins.org.uk/

Wed 31st: Bentley Woods, Atherstone http://www.octavian-droobers.org/index.php/events/events-calendar/

Advertisements

League results:

Postensplain, Wyre Forest http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

Brandon Wood , Coventry http://www.octavian-droobers.org/index.php/results/2017-results/665-22nd-jan-2017-brandon-woods-wml-results

Badgerslade http://www.walton-chasers.co.uk/badgerslade-results-2017/

League standings: http://www.wmoa.org.uk/club.html

Coming up:

Note that although there will be a few spare maps available on the day, if you wish to enter for next Sunday’s league event at Nash Woods you should do so by email today (13th) to terrybeval@aol.com – thanks.

Wed 15th Sence Valley, Coalville http://www.leioc.org.uk/fixtures/all-lei-fixtures/

Thu 16th Old Hills, Malvern (night) http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

Sat 18th Hartshill Hayes (night) http://www.octavian-droobers.org/index.php/events/events-calendar/

and Painswick, Stroud (night) http://www.ngoc.org.uk/fixtures/

Sun 19th Nash Woods, Presteigne (WM League) http://www.wrekinorienteers.co.uk/events-2017.html

and Beacon Hill, Loughborough http://www.leioc.org.uk/fixtures/all-lei-fixtures/

Tue 21st Northwich (night urban) http://www.deeside-orienteering-club.org.uk/events/club+events.htm

Wed 22nd Sutton Park (night) http://www.coboc.org.uk/futureevents.htm

Thu 23rd Aston University & Jewellery Quarter (night urban) http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

Sat 25th Highmeadow, Monmouth http://www.ngoc.org.uk/fixtures/

Sun 26th Lindop Wood, Matlock http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

Wed 1st March Thorpe Pastures, Dovedale http://www.baoc.info/events

Thu 2nd Burlish Top, Kidderminster (night) http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

and Macclesfield (night urban) http://www.mdoc.org.uk/events

Sat 4th Marbury Country Park, Northwich (day & night) http://www.deeside-orienteering-club.org.uk/events/club+events.htm

Sun 5th Chillington Hall (WM League) http://www.walton-chasers.co.uk/

For major national events see the BOF list https://www.britishorienteering.org.uk/major_fixtures and Fabian4 http://www.fabian4.co.uk/

Other interesting links to click on:

JK Easter 2017 http://www.thejk.org.uk/

The Route http://www.the-route.co.uk/

Bike-O http://www.bmbo.org.uk/

UK Urban League http://www.oxfordfusion.com/ukul/index.cfm

Tuesdays & Thursdays at 7: WCH training www.walton-chasers.co.uk

WYEVENT children’s training www.wyeventuresoc.com

Radio-O http://www.nationalradiocentre.co.uk/ardf/events.html

Hash House Harriers http://birminghamhhh.co.uk/
Saturdays at 9 am: Parkrun at 15 locations in the region www.parkrun.org.uk/events/events

Always check before travelling. Share transport where possible. If you want to subscribe or unsubscribe to these emails, or submit items, contact me at dadge@hotmail.com

Happy navigating! Adrian

Wed 18th Jan: Postensplain http://www.baoc.info/events

Thu 19th: Hartlebury Common, Stourport (night) http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

Sat 21st: Melton Mowbray country park http://www.leioc.org.uk/fixtures/all-lei-fixtures/

and Forty Acre Woods, Matlock http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

and Teggs Nose, Macclesfield http://www.mdoc.org.uk/events

and Attingham Park (night) http://www.wrekinorienteers.co.uk/events-2016.html

Sun 22nd: Brandon Wood , Coventry (WM League) http://www.octavian-droobers.org/index.php/events/events-calendar/

and Baslow Edge, Chesterfield https://www.southyorkshireorienteers.org.uk/events

and Danby Lodge, Forest of Dean http://www.ngoc.org.uk/fixtures/

Wed 25th: Hednesford Camp http://www.baoc.info/events

and Sutton Coldfield (night urban) http://www.coboc.org.uk/futureevents.htm

Sun 29th: Shining Cliff, Belper http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

and Concorde Chase, NE Hants http://www.bko.org.uk/event/hawley-and-hornley-29-jan-17

Thu 2nd Feb: Dudmaston, Bridgnorth (night) http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

Sat 4th: Apedale, Newcastle http://www.potoc.dandasparks.org.uk/png/events.html

and Daventry Country Park http://www.octavian-droobers.org/index.php/events/events-calendar/

and Donisthorpe, Ashby http://www.leioc.org.uk/fixtures/all-lei-fixtures/

and New Beechenhurst, Forest of Dean (night) http://www.westernnightleague.org.uk/fixtures.htm

Sun 5th: Badgerslade (WM League) http://www.walton-chasers.co.uk/wchevents/colour-coded-race-4/

and New Beechenhurst, Forest of Dean http://www.bristolorienteering.org.uk/events

Thu 9th: Bewdley (night urban) http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

and Martinshaw, Leicester (night) http://www.leioc.org.uk/fixtures/all-lei-fixtures/

10th-11th Twin Peak, Lake District http://www.mdoc.org.uk/events/twin-peak-2017-day-2-bleathwaite-and-little-arrow-moor-12-feb-2017

For major national events see the BOF list https://www.britishorienteering.org.uk/major_fixtures and Fabian4 http://www.fabian4.co.uk/

JK Easter 2017 http://www.thejk.org.uk/

The Route http://www.the-route.co.uk/

Bike-O http://www.bmbo.org.uk/

UK Urban League http://www.oxfordfusion.com/ukul/index.cfm

Tuesdays & Thursdays at 7: WCH training www.walton-chasers.co.uk

WYEVENT children’s training www.wyeventuresoc.com

Radio-O http://www.nationalradiocentre.co.uk/ardf/events.html

Saturdays at 9 am: Parkrun at 15 locations in the region www.parkrun.org.uk/events/events

Sat 3rd Dec: Oker Hill, Matlock http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

and Knockalls, Monmouth http://www.ngoc.org.uk/fixtures/

Sun 4th: Dymock, Ledbury (West Midlands Championships) http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

Thu 8th: Aldridge Airport (night) http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

Sat 10th: Hermitage, Coalville http://www.leioc.org.uk/fixtures/all-lei-fixtures/

and Blakeney, Forest of Dean (night) http://www.ngoc.org.uk/fixtures/

Sun 11th: Itchington Holt (OD club championships) http://www.octavian-droobers.org/index.php/events/events-calendar/

and Highgate Common (HOC club championships) http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

and Eyam http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

Wed 14th: Sutton Park (Santa-O) http://www.coboc.org.uk/futureevents.htm

and The Beacon, Loughborough (night) http://www.leioc.org.uk/fixtures/all-lei-fixtures/

Sat 17th Brocton, Stafford (WCH handicap race) http://www.walton-chasers.co.uk/

Sun 18th: Borreaton Park (WRE club championships) http://www.wrekinorienteers.co.uk/

Tue 27th: Rough Close, Coventry (relay) http://www.octavian-droobers.org/index.php/events/events-calendar/

Sat 31st: Ratby, Leicester http://www.leioc.org.uk/fixtures/all-lei-fixtures/

Sun 1st Jan: Bathpool, Kidsgrove (score championships) http://www.potoc.dandasparks.org.uk/png/

Mon 2nd: Belper (urban) http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

For major national events see the BOF list https://www.britishorienteering.org.uk/major_fixtures and Fabian4 http://www.fabian4.co.uk/

Western Night League http://www.westernnightleague.org.uk/

Bike-O http://www.bmbo.org.uk/

Tuesdays & Thursdays at 7: WCH training www.walton-chasers.co.uk

WYEVENT children’s training www.wyeventuresoc.com
Saturdays at 9 am: Parkrun at 15 locations in the region www.parkrun.org.uk/events/events

Always check before travelling. Share transport where possible. If you want to subscribe or unsubscribe to these emails, or submit items, contact me at dadge@hotmail.com

Happy Navigating! Adrian

Sat 29th Oct: Warwick University, Coventry http://www.octavian-droobers.org/index.php/events/events-calendar/

and Cleeve Hill, Cheltenham http://www.ngoc.org.uk/fixtures/

Sun 30th: Gentleshaw, Cannock (West Midlands League) http://www.walton-chasers.co.uk/

and Stowe, Buckingham http://www.smoc.info/

Sat 5th Nov: Warrington (urban) http://www.mdoc.org.uk/

Sun 6th: Bury Ditches, Market Drayton (West Midlands League) http://www.wrekinorienteers.co.uk/events-2016.html

Wed 9th: Burbage, Hinckley (night) http://www.leioc.org.uk/fixtures/lei_fixtures.php

Sat 12th: Coombe Abbey, Coventry http://www.octavian-droobers.org/index.php/events/events-calendar/

and Standish, Stroud (night) http://www.westernnightleague.org.uk/

Sun 13th: Bradgate, Leicester http://www.leioc.org.uk/fixtures/lei_fixtures.php

and Foel Goch, Machynlleth http://www.mid-wales-orienteers.org.uk/events

Wed 16th: Memorial Park, Coventry (night) http://www.octavian-droobers.org/index.php/events/events-calendar/

Thu 17th: Worcester (night urban) http://harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

Sat 19th: Donisthorpe, Ashby http://www.leioc.org.uk/fixtures/lei_fixtures.php

and Kidnalls, Forest of Dean http://www.ngoc.org.uk/fixtures/

and Sutton Park (World Schools Selection Race) http://www.bsoa.org/home/raw?htm=BSOC16

Sun 20th: Wirksworth (urban) http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

and Sutton Park (British Schools Championships) http://www.bsoa.org/home/raw?htm=BSOC16 (entries close 1/11/16)

Thu 24th: Clent Hills (night) http://harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

For major national events see the BOF list https://www.britishorienteering.org.uk/major_fixtures and Fabian4 http://www.fabian4.co.uk/

Results:

Warwick http://www.octavian-droobers.org/index.php/results/2016-results/644-9th-october-2016-warwick-town-results

Compass Sport Cup/Trophy Final http://www.pgopage.co.uk/compasssportcup.htm

Malvern http://harlequins.org.uk/

West Midlands League standings http://www.wmoa.org.uk/club.html

Rankings https://www.britishorienteering.org.uk/index.php

Results:

West Midlands Relays http://www.walton-chasers.co.uk/west-midlands-relays-results-2/

Coming up:

Sun 9th Warwick (urban) http://www.octavian-droobers.org/index.php/events/events-calendar/

Mon 10th WMOA AGM 7.30 pm at Great Barr Hotel

Wed 12th Gamecock, Nuneaton http://www.baoc.info/events (enter by 10/10/16)

Sat 15th Parkend, Gloucester http://www.ngoc.org.uk/fixtures/

Sun 16th Compass Sport Cup Final (Yorkshire) – good luck to OD and POTOC

Wed 19th Watermead Park, Leicester http://www.leioc.org.uk/event-details/?item=%201697

Sat 22nd Malvern (urban) http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

and Biddulph Grange http://www.potoc.dandasparks.org.uk/png/events.html

and Grange Top, Swadlincote http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

Sun 23rd Castlemorton Common, Malvern (WM League) http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

Wed 26th Sutton Park (night) http://www.coboc.org.uk/futureevents.htm

For major national events see the BOF list https://www.britishorienteering.org.uk/major_fixtures and Fabian4 http://www.fabian4.co.uk/

image

…which stands for “Swynnerton and map” of course. The map in question, you can see, barely survived the race!

Tue 14th June Wildwood, Stafford (sprint) http://www.walton-chasers.co.uk/

and Severn Valley Country Park http://www.wrekinorienteers.co.uk/uploads/3/0/6/5/30655735/wrekin_summer_series_2016_events_list.pdf

and Macclesfield Forest http://www.mdoc.org.uk/events

Wed 15th Elmdon, Solihull http://www.octavian-droobers.org/images/160/Wednesday_2016_June.pdf

Thu 16th June Jaunter, Clent (time trial) http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

and Bishops Cleeve, Cheltenham (urban) http://www.ngoc.org.uk/fixtures/

Sat 18th Carsington, Ashbourne http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

Sun 19th Sandwell Valley (West Midlands League) http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

Tue 21st Peel Pursuit, Brocton (x-country) http://www.walton-chasers.co.uk/

and Telford Town Park http://www.wrekinorienteers.co.uk/uploads/3/0/6/5/30655735/wrekin_summer_series_2016_events_list.pdf

Wed 22nd Ryton Pools, Leamington http://www.octavian-droobers.org/images/160/Wednesday_2016_June.pdf

and Rosliston, Burton http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/

Sat 25th Hawkbatch, Wyre Forest http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

and Cranham, Gloucester (harris relay) http://www.ngoc.org.uk/fixtures/

Sun 26th Harvester, Cleeve Hill, Cheltenham (night relay) http://www.ngocweb.com/harvester2016/

and Ashby-de-la-Zouch (urban) http://www.leioc.org.uk/fixtures/all-lei-fixtures/

Tue 28th Wrockwardine, Telford http://www.wrekinorienteers.co.uk/uploads/3/0/6/5/30655735/wrekin_summer_series_2016_events_list.pdf

Wed 29th Gates Run, Sutton Park (time trial/o) http://www.octavian-droobers.org/images/160/Wednesday_2016_June.pdf nb. embargoed for schoolchildren

Thu 30th Ross-on-Wye (urban) http://www.ngoc.org.uk/fixtures/

and Brereton Heath, Congleton http://www.mdoc.org.uk/events

Sat 2nd July Baggeridge, Sedgley http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

Sun 3rd Leek (urban) http://www.potoc.dandasparks.org.uk/png/events.html

and Yvette Baker Junior Trophy Final, London http://www.herts-orienteering.club/events/event/wormley-woods-ybt-final/

Register now for:

9-10 July Twin Peak, Manchester http://www.mdoc.org.uk/events

24-29 July Croeso, South Wales http://www.croesomultiday.org.uk/2016

27-29 August, White Rose, North Yorkshire Moors http://www.eborienteers.org.uk/future-fixtures/white-rose-weekend/

Results

Hartshill Hayes http://www.octavian-droobers.org/index.php/results/2016-results/590-24th-jan-2016-hartshill-hayes-results

Chasewater http://www.walton-chasers.co.uk/chasewater-results-2/

BokTrot http://www.bristolorienteering.org.uk/results/bok-trot-and-aso-event-brierley-forest-dean-7th-february-2016

Longdon http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

West Midlands League standings http://www.wmoa.org.uk/club.html

Coming up

Wed 17th Feb: Leek http://www.baoc.info/events

and Western Park, Leicester http://www.leioc.org.uk/fixtures/all-lei-fixtures/

Sat 20th: BUCS http://www.uboc.org.uk/bucs-2016

and Rough Close, Coventry (night) http://www.octavian-droobers.org/index.php/events/events-calendar/

and Moseley Green (night) http://www.westernnightleague.org.uk/fixtures.htm

Sun 21st: Lizard Hill, Shifnal (West Midlands League) http://www.wrekinorienteers.co.uk/events.html

Wed 24th: Sutton Park (night) http://www.coboc.org.uk/futureevents.htm

Thu 25th: Stourbridge (night urban) http://harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

Sat 27th British Night Championships, Charnwood http://www.britishnightchamps.org.uk/ enter online by 21/2/16

Sun 28th Midlands Championships, Sherwood Forest http://www.cix.co.uk/~neper/rht2016/ enter online by 17/2/16

Thu 3rd March Kinver Edge (night) http://harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

Sat 5th Welsh Championships weekend http://www.swoc.org.uk/index.php?id=429

and Consall, Leek http://www.potoc.dandasparks.org.uk/png/events.html

and Junior Development Meeting, Birmingham https://www.britishorienteering.org.uk/images/uploaded/downloads/Junior%20Development%20meeting%205th%20March%202016%20Agenda_.pdf

Sun 6th Longshaw, Peak District http://derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events/dvo-fixtures/ enter online by 28/2/16

Wed 9th Ashby (evening) http://www.leioc.org.uk/event-details/?item=%201564

Thu 10th Aston University (night urban) http://harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

Sat 12th Memorial Park, Coventry http://www.octavian-droobers.org/index.php/events/events-calendar/eventdetail/335/-/memorial-park-coventry

and Lyme Park, Disley http://www.mdoc.org.uk/events/national-trust-orienteering-challenge-lyme-12-mar-2016

Sun 13th Compass Sport Cup, Cannock Chase http://www.walton-chasers.co.uk/wchevents/compasssport-cup-trophy-heat-colour-coded-race/

and Bickerton, Cheshire http://www.deeside-orienteering-club.org.uk/events/club+events.htm

And…

JK, Yorkshire 25th-28th March http://www.thejk.org.uk/

British Championships, Brown Clee 30th April-1st May http://www.theboc.org.uk/

For other major national events see the BOF list https://www.britishorienteering.org.uk/major_fixtures and Fabian4 http://www.fabian4.co.uk/

Bike-O http://www.bmbo.org.uk/
Tuesdays & Thursdays at 7: WCH training www.walton-chasers.co.uk
WYEVENT children’s training @ Hereford Leisure Centre www.wyeventures.com
Saturdays at 9 am: Parkrun at 15 locations in the region www.parkrun.org.uk/events/events

Always check before travelling. Share transport where possible.

Sat 6th: Daventry Country Park http://www.octavian-droobers.org/index.php/events/events-calendar/

and Coopers Hill, Gloucester http://www.ngoc.org.uk/fixtures/

and Macclesfield http://www.mdoc.org.uk/events/spring-series-3-riverside-park-6-feb-2016

and Billa Barra, Markfield http://www.leioc.org.uk/fixtures/lei_fixtures.php

and Frith Wood, Ledbury (night) http://www.westernnightleague.org.uk/fixtures.htm

Sun 7th: Chasewater (West Midlands League) http://www.walton-chasers.co.uk/wchevents/colour-coded-race/

and Forest of Dean http://www.bristolorienteering.org.uk/events/bok-trot-and-aso-event-brierley-forest-dean-7th-february-2016 enter online by 22/1/16

Thu 11th: Sence Valley, Ibstock http://www.leioc.org.uk/fixtures/lei_fixtures.php

and Habberley Valley, Kidderminster (night) http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

Sat 13th: Apedale, Newcastle http://www.potoc.dandasparks.org.uk/png/events.html

Sun 14th: Wyre Forest (West Midlands League) http://www.harlequins.org.uk/fixtures.html

Wed 17th: Leek http://www.baoc.info/events

Also…

British Night Championships 27th Feb, Charnwood Forest http://www.britishnightchamps.org.uk/ enter online by 21/2/16

Midlands Championships 28th Feb, Sherwood Forest http://www.cix.co.uk/~neper/rht2016/ enter online by 17/2/16